PRIVACY POLICY

 

This website is operated by MAP Maison Limited (“MAP Maison”). MAP Maison takes data protection very seriously and implements appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to meet the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

This Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which how we, as data controllers, process your personal data (“data”), whether in your use of our website, services or otherwise in our interactions with you as our customer or our employee.

 

This Privacy Policy applies where we process your personal data, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address or telephone number, and ensures that we have informed you in detail about the nature, scope and purpose of the data we collect and process.

 

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

  1. Contact

 

Email address: info@mapmaison.com

Postal address: 321 Kingsland Road, London, United Kingdom, E8 4DL

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk), or the equivalent regulatory authority in your country. However, we would like to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO (or other regulator) so please contact us in the first instance.

 

  1. Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

 

We may update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

  1. Third-party links

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

  1. What data we process

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information from which an individual can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

  • In the course of your visit on this website the following data is automatically being collected:

    • the date and time of accessing a page on our website; and

    • information about the device you are using (e.g. type of device, web browser, operating system and IP address);

together, “connectivity data”.

 

  • If you are a customer and you make a booking (whether online or otherwise) or purchase products from our website, we may collect the following information about you and store it on our online systems:

    • name;

    • email address;

    • postal address;

    • telephone number;

    • employment information (company, sector, job title);

    • information contained in your enquiry; and

    • connectivity data as set out above.

 

  • If we engage with you in your capacity as an employee, candidate or third party service provider we may collect the following information, whether from you directly or from a third party:

    • name;

    • email address;

    • postal address;

    • telephone number;

    • employment information;

    • other information about your identity, such as your date of birth, your marital status and gender (including special category data);

    • financial data, such as your bank account details; and

    • connectivity data as set out above.

 

  1. Purposes of the processing and legal basis

 

When you use our website

When you use our website, we process your data for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us to respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalise user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.

  • To improve our site
    We may share feedback you provide internally in order to improve our products and services.

  • To respond to your inquiries
    We may use the email address you provide in order to respond to queries you raise.

 

We carry out these processes on the basis of our legitimate interest. This is our interest in the success of our business, and the use and analysis of our website to promote the success of our business.

 

If you are a customer

If you are a customer and you make a booking (whether online or otherwise) or purchase products from our website, we will also process your data for the following purposes:

  • To perform the contract we are about to enter or have entered with you

We need to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us.

 

If you are an employee, candidate or third party service provider

If you are an employee, candidate or third party service provider we will process your data for the following purposes:

  • To make a decision about recruitment or appointment

We may need to collect information about you in order to assess your suitability for a role and determine the terms on which you work for us.

  • To manage our business

We may need to collect information about you for business planning purposes, including accounting and auditing.

 

We carry out these processes on the basis of our legitimate interest. This is our interest in the success of our business, and the use and analysis of our website to promote the success of our business.

 

In addition, we will process your data for the following purposes:

  • To perform the contract we are about to enter or have entered with you

We may need to collect information about you in order to meet our obligations under our contract with you.

  • To comply with our legal obligations

We may need to collect information about to you in order to disclose information to HMRC or to comply with employment related legislation.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your connectivity data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

We may use your email address to send you marketing communications where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

 

  1. If you fail to provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

  1. Recipients of data

For the purposes mentioned in section 5 above, we may also disclose your data to the following categories of recipients:

  • employees of MAP Maison;

  • companies within the MAP Maison group;

  • external processors of MAP Maison such as consultants and service providers who act as sub-processors; and

  • authorities (where necessary for legal reasons).

 

Some of the recipients listed above are seated outside of the EU. However, we only disclose your data:

  • to recipients in countries that provide an adequate level of data protection according to a decision by the European Commission;

  • if we have taken measures to ensure that the recipients provide an adequate level of data protection. For example, in such case, we may use standard contractual data protection clauses approved by the European Commission; or

  • to recipients in the US who are certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework approved by the European Commission.

 

For further information on how to obtain an overview of the safeguards used to protect your data, please contact us by using our contact details above.

 

We do not sell, trade or rent personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information (such as regarding visitors and users) with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers.

 

  1. Data Retention

We will retain your data only for as long as we need it, whether for our legitimate interest (as identified above), as required by applicable law or legal requirement, to fulfil a contract or to perform a service at your request, after which we will take steps to delete your data or hold it in a form that no longer identifies you.

 

  1. Data Security

We have put in place data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to prevent your data from being lost, used or accessed in a way that isn’t authorised, as well as to prevent it being altered. We also ensure that we don’t disclose your data to third parties unless we have a legal basis to do so, as set out in section 5 above.

 

  1. Your rights under the GDPR

You have the right to request from us access to or correction or erasure of your data or restriction of the processing of your data as well as the right to data portability. In addition, you can object to the processing of your data in some circumstances. Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. If you ask to withdraw your consent to us processing your data, this will not affect any processing which has already lawfully taken place at that time, but may prevent us from performing services for you, if we are unable to do so without your data. We will advise you of that if it is the case when you withdraw your consent. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

WHO WE WORK WITH

ADDRESS

321 KINGSLAND ROAD

LONDON E8 4DL

UNITED KINGDOM

CONTACT

 

info@mapmaison.com

Tel: +44 20 7241 1441

 

HOURS

 

MON: CLOSED

TUE - THU: 4PM - 1AM

FRI: 3PM - 1AM

SAT: 12PM - 1AM

SUN: 12PM - 12AM

©2019 by MAP MAISON. Proudly created with Wix.com